Press Release

The Horatio Alger Association Awards 2021 State Scholarships to Outstanding High School Students  

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 
February 26, 2021 

Contact

Carly Colombo 

ccolombo@briancom.com

 
PRESS RELEASE 

The Horatio Alger Association Awards 2021 State Scholarships to Outstanding High School Students  

The Association will give $20 million in scholarships to over 2,000 students in 2021, including over $5 million in State Scholarships to more than 500 students 

WASHINGTON, D.C. (February 26, 2021) – Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans, Inc., a nonprofit educational organization honoring the achievements of outstanding individuals and encouraging youth to pursue their dreams through higher education, today announced the 544 recipients of its prestigious 2021 Horatio Alger State Scholarship. These annual scholarships recognize remarkable students for their admirable commitment to continuing their education and serving their communities, despite facing great personal adversities.  

The Horatio Alger Association was established in 1947 to dispel the mounting belief among young people that the American Dream was no longer attainable. Its scholarship program was established in 1984 and 16 years later, to further its mission of supporting deserving young people, it began funding scholarships concentrated in each state. Since then, it has become one of the largest privately-funded, need-based scholarship providers in the United States and Canada. Through its Members, who fully fund the scholarships, the Association continues to educate students about the economic and personal opportunities afforded to them through the free-enterprise system. By its 75th anniversary in 2022, the Association anticipates awarding a total of $235 million in scholarships to more than 35,000 deserving students. 

Each year, we are in awe of the Horatio Alger Scholars who are battling tremendous hardships, yet remain committed to obtaining college degrees,” said James F. Dicke II, president, Horatio Alger Association and 2015 Horatio Alger Award recipient. “The 2021 Horatio Alger State Scholars are talented and bright individuals who, on top of the challenges they’re already facing, must also manage difficulties presented by the COVID-19 pandemic on their education and personal lives. More than ever, we are proud to support them as they seek to learn about the world around them, lead others along the way and change our world for the better. 

2021 Horatio Alger State Scholars are students who come from households with an average annual income of $20,544 while maintaining an average GPA of 3.75. Each recipient is awarded $10,000 or more to apply towards the educational costs of the college or university of their choice. The Association will award $20 million in undergraduate, graduate, military veteran and career and technical education scholarships to over 2,000 scholars in 2021. 

A pillar of our mission is to raise awareness among young people of the limitless possibilities available to them through the free enterprise system,” said Terrence J. Giroux, executive director, Horatio Alger Association. “Horatio Alger Scholars represent the next generation of world leaders, and we’re proud to support them as they pursue degrees and careers in business and entrepreneurship, economics, marketing and communications, engineering, the sciences, the arts and more.” 

State Scholarships are funded through the generosity of the following individuals and organizations:

  • Aksarben Foundation (Nebraska, Western Iowa) 
  • Al and Cathy Annexstad Horatio Alger Scholarship Fund (Minnesota 
  • Argyros Family Foundation (California) 
  • Brinson Foundation (Illinois 
  • Crown Equipment Corporation (Ohio) 
  • Daniels Fund (Colorado) 
  • Dennis and Phyllis Washington Foundation (Colorado, Michigan, Montana, New Jersey, North Carolina, Texas, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin) 
  • Jim and Janet Dicke (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, North Dakota, Ohio, South Carolina, Utah) 
  • Estate of Dorothy Girard (Florida) 
  • Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, LLP (New York)  
  • Horatio Alger Association Endowment Fund (Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Hawaii, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming)  
  • Horatio Alger Association Members: 
  • James R. Andrews (Alabama) 
  • Donald R. Beall (California) 
  • Dean L. Buntrock (Illinois, South Dakota 
  • Doris K. Christopher (Illinois) 
  • James L. Clayton (Tennessee) 
  • Terry M. Giles (Texas 
  • Robert Blyth Goergen (Florida) 
  • William E. Greehey (Texas) 
  • Craig Hall (Texas) 
  • Ronald G. Harrington (Ohio) 
  • James A. Haslam II (Tennessee) 
  • Clayton Paul Hilliard (Louisiana) 
  • Randall D. Hubbard (New Mexico 
  • K. Michael Ingram (Arizona) 
  • Alan B. Miller (Pennsylvania) 
  • Robert G. Miller (Idaho) 
  • Patrick G. Ryan (Illinois) 
  • T. Denny Sanford (South Dakota) 
  • Michael Shannon (Colorado) 
  • Peter W. Stott (Oregon 
  • Chris Sullivan (Florida) 
  • Lenard B. Tessler (New York) 
  • John Weiland (New Jersey) 
  • George Weiss/Weiss Family Foundation (Connecticut, New York) 
  • Mr. Francis Nichols (Maine, Vermont) 
  • Mrs. Michele Rollins and the Rollins Family, in honor of Horatio Alger Association Member John W. Rollins, Sr. (Delaware) 
  • Neubauer Family Foundation (Pennsylvania 
  • Ronald C. Waranch Foundation (California, Texas) 
  • The O. Wayne Rollins Foundation (Georgia 
  • Uptake (Illinois) 
  • Vestas (Iowa, Oregon) 

For more information about the Horatio Alger Association and to see a full listing of its 2021 State Scholars, please click here. Follow the organization on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.  

 ### 

About Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans:  

Founded in 1947, the Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans, Inc. is dedicated to the simple but powerful belief that hard work, honesty and determination can conquer all obstacles. The Association honors the achievements of outstanding leaders who have accomplished remarkable successes in spite of adversity by bestowing upon them the Horatio Alger Award and inducting them as lifetime Members. Horatio Alger Members support promising young people with the resources and confidence needed to overcome adversity in pursuit of their dreams through higher education. Through the generosity of its Members and friends, in 2020, the Association awarded more than $21 million in undergraduate and graduate need-based scholarships to 2,500 students across the United States and Canada, and provided college support and mentoring services to its Scholars. Since 1984, the Association has awarded more than $235 million in undergraduate, graduate, military veteran and career and technical education scholarships to more than 35,000 deserving students. For more information, please visit http://www.horatioalger.org. 

2021 Horatio Alger State Scholars 

Alabama: Madison Aycock (Sumiton), Brianna Butler (Athens), Spencer Chin (Montgomery), Franscine Garcia (Huntsville), Taylor Holden (Killen), Keswick Mitchell (Millry), Zachary Potter (Excel), Will Stallings (Cedar Bluff) 

Alaska: Cassidy King (Soldotna), Lyla Seludo (Ketchikan) 

Arizona: Victoria Fernandez (Nogales), Cassandra Fox (Tucson), Mya Harrell (Goodyear), Robynique Kendryna (Tucson), Sebastian Montanez (Nogales), Javier Peralta (Nogales), Gabriella Peters (Tempe), Joshwai Sharp (Laveen), Alayna Ziglin (Tempe) 

Arkansas: Alondra Bahena (Springdale), Jesus Ballesteros (Rogers), Sydney Briggler (Morrilton), Zachary Ramakers Baker (Bono), Blake Reano (Fort Smith), Saad Shabbir (Little Rock), Kaitlyn Vest (Charleston) 

California: Blessingna Adarkwa (Los Angeles),Ayub Ali (San Diego), Jesus Avalos (Stockton), Bryant Borjas (San Francisco), Timmy Bui (Stanton), Tommy Chen (San Leandro), Abigail Corcio (Daly City), Rita Curiel (Fresno), Abigail Falkowski (Indio), Roger Feria Krile (Chula Vista), Lillianna Fernandez (Cottonwood), Jessica Fuentes Salgado (Fremont), Stephanie Giron (San Francisco), Destiny Gonzales (San Bernardino), Benito Gonzalez (La Puente), Bradyn Hargate (Palm Desert), Drusilla Ingebrigtsen (San Jose), Habib Jaffer (Hemet), Luz Jauregui (Castro Valley), Selene Lam (Pacific Palisades), Lauren Lee (Moreno Valley), Charles Lei (Arcadia), Kyle Li (Monrovia), Angel Luo (San Francisco), Paola Martinez (San Bernardino), Adriana Martinez (San Jose), Dominick McCormack (Visalia), Bryant Mendez Melchor (Whittier), Etmael Mendoza (San Marcos), Tara Mojtahedzadeh (Irvine), Laura Munoz (Madera), Marvin Muy Luna (Tustin), Kenneth Nguyen (Cerritos), Nayeli Nunez-Espinosa (Ontario), Stephanie Pantoja Pantoja (Arvin), Alice Paredes (Calif City), Michael Perez-Lorenz (Victorville), Jed Quiaoit (Vista), Srisaran Raghuraman (Cerritos), Celia Renteria (Studio City), Zoe Rosales (Yuba City), Carlos Ruiz (Indio), Kobe Sanders (Coachella), Mariah Savala (Modesto), Tha Dah Say (San Diego), Gregory Serrano Arevalo (Salinas), Orion Spatafora (Burbank), Amarilys Torres (Lake Elsinore), Audrey Vargas (National City), Ajani Washington (Stockton), Marcus Zimmerman (Van Nuys 

Colorado: Sergio Acosta` (Thornton), Maya Garcia (Antonito), Jesca Gilbert (Highlands Ranch), Jairo Gonzalez Esparza (Arvada), Gashon Hussein (Aurora), Ezekiel Kuntz (Littleton), Tabbitha Manuel (Centennial), Ashley Parras (Glenwood Spgs), Shania Rangingisan (Aurora) 

Connecticut: Sherlande Alexandre (Norwich), Brianna Barnett (Brookfield), Hannah Dos Santos Cabrera (Waterbury), Abnerline Macenat (Stamford), Gloria Ng (Norwich), Joshua Park (North Haven), Jocelyn Santiago (New Haven), Mason Zhang (Woodbridge) 

Delaware: Xcia Bizzell (Harrington), Jadah Forbes (New Castle), Mary Joseph (Greenwoord), Sydney Pyle (New Castle), Janae Smith-Williams (Middletown), Gianna Stewart (Laurel) 

District of Columbia: Jessica Bercian (Washington), Samir Bhojwani (Washington), Momona Hadish (Washington), Khary Harper (Washington) 

Florida: Farrah Diogene (Orlando), Harmony Arterberry (Leesburg), Claire Cappel (Tampa), DeeAndrea Carter (Jacksonville), Cheyanne Danforth (Ocala), Madelin Dodd (Stuart), Allie Harris (Tampa), Edrica Jean Jacques (Miami), Kayla Leon (Oakland Park), Nyrei Mendez (Lithia), Gabriela Muse (Miami), Mercedy Nelson (Tampa), Jenny Nguyen (Port Saint Lucie), Julia Pak (Gainesville), Isabella Pawloski (Tarpon Dprings), Tawfiq Rawnak (Lake Worth), Antony Silva (Orlando), Nicholas Siringo (Port Saint Lucie), Lataveion Young (Tampa) 

Hawaii: Kaeddie De Voyard (Wahiawa), Venus Li (Honolulu), Mayra Mendoza Martinez (Captain Cook), Miriam Mendoza Martinez (Captain Cook), Emilina Merafuentes (Mililani) 

Idaho: Jacqueline Albor (Wilder), Natalie Andrus (Boise), Isabella Canifax-Broesch (Hayden), Alaina Frank (Melba), Sayra Sirbic (Boise), Jedidiah Wallen (Moscow) 

Illinois: Isa Abdeljaber (Lindenhurst), Layth Alkhani (Bridgeview), Alexis Aranda-Hernandez (Chicago), Sarah Beddingfield (Dunlap), Gabby Bingaman (Decatur), Charity Counts (Calumet City), Yessica CruzSandoval (Chicago), Ana EscobarGonzalez (Glendale Heights), Logan Freid (McHenry), Jerzie Grob (Rantoul), Aaron Meunier (Macomb), Joceline Ortiz (Chicago), Beyonca Owens (Chicago), Erica Pasley (Quincy), Natalia Perez (Chicago), Kassandra Ramirez (Harvey), Leslie Reyes García (Cicero), Makayla Roller (Abingdon), Javonte Rucker (Wheaton), Duane Sharpe (Marshall), Karli Strom (Monmouth), LaDiamond Sykes-Brooks (Blue Island), Yusra Tahir (Chicago), Nikki Tsolakidis (Chicago), Danielle Urton (Newark) 

Indiana: Mahala Bailey (Rockport), Andrew Bennett (Evansville), Megan Conn (Thorntown), Modesta Creasy (Mulberry), Shane Hart (Evansville), Jade Karas (Sullivan), Noemi Mendoza (Lake Station), Rakiyah Murphy (Indianapolis), Madison Powell (Tipton), Anna Sponseller (Muncie) 

Iowa: Unity Anderson (Creston), Tori Carter (Sioux City), Leticia Juan Mateo (Sioux City), Paige LaFave (Sioux City), Abby McLeland (Pleasant Valley), Gustavo Orellana Santos (Sioux City), Zoe Stonebraker (Tipton), Collin Temple (Newell), Andres Valdez Perez (Council Bluffs) 

Kansas: Baylee Carter (Towanda), Cayden Cassel (Salina), Allie Chesney (Salina), Noemi Jacquez (Liberal), Jaden Paciorek (Baxter Springs), Allison Shubert (Hays), Sharyia Trester (Iola) 

Kentucky: Christine Belance (Louisville), Rexford Castle (Meally), John Combs (Manchester), Lucas Doneghy (Lexington), Morgan Hoskins (London), John Paredes (Princeton), Ebony Ray (Winchester), Alexandria Smith (Louisville) 

Louisiana: Maverick Becnel (Marrero), Macye Brown (Belle Chasse), Megan Donohue (Pioneer), Alexis Duhon (Sulphur), Byron Hall (New Orleans), Eric Jones (Saint Rose), Mia Schaubhut (Lutcher), Jakatelyn Willis (Breaux Bridge) 

Maine: Dylan Childs (Standish), Ruby Day (Belfast), Kylie Levesque (Van Buren), Kennady Savage (Parsonfield), Abigail Spaulding (Troy) 

Maryland: Emily Belke (Hagerstown), Taylor Brown (Severn), Matthew Chua (Gaithersburg), Alan Gutierrez (Silver Spring), Kadiatou Nabe (Gaithersburg), Adrien Peregoff (Glenelg), Dataya Resenois (Prince Frederick), Sabaina Scott (Takoma Park), James Tang (Ellicott City), Austin Utterbaugh (Bel Air) 

Massachusetts: Mihret Amare (Everett), Sohaila Ammar (Malden), Grace Contreras Madrid (Allston), Adam Khanboubi (Revere), Jessica Li (Malden), Xuan Ly (Boston), Haylie Prevett (Millers Falls), Cecilia Sanchez (Holyoke), Javonnie Williams (Boston), Belinda Wu (Lexington) 

Michigan: Jaylen Body (Clinton Township), Mahmuda Chowdhury (Detroit), Md Khalique (Detroit), Bailey M (Davison), Cenae MacLloyd (Detroit), April Merriweather (Romulus), Stella Miller (Grand Rapids), Devonta Nelson (Detroit), Khushi Patel (Wayne), Sara Sandiha (West Bloomfield), Mahbuba Sumiya (Detroit), Jonathan Suszkiewicz (Canton), David Tinsley (Detroit), Mark Turner (Inkster), Karley Yung (Canton) 

Minnesota: Paige Collins (Litchfield), Christian Fleming (Alexandria), Zigi Kaiser (Minneapolis), Jessalyn Marshall (Villard), Asha Omar (Minneapolis), Cassandra Rios (Minneapolis), Aysia Skalsky (Hibbing), Diamond Thlang (Saint Paul), Eric Wang (Saint Paul), Tony Wang (Saint Paul) 

Mississippi: Abby Chittenden (Ellisville), Shanay Desai (Madison), Alfonza Johnson, Jr. (Kosciusko), Tyraven McGowan (Jackson), Lillian Munro (Ocean Springs), Helen Sheely (Sumrall), Ayana Wright (Olive Branch) 

Missouri: Rayan Al-Hamdi (Kansas City), Alexis Clifford (Lancaster), Abigail Cruz (Independence), Alex Green (Greenwood), Derrell Green (Independence), Analyse Hughes (Kansas City), Samantha Maurer (Sullivan), Janae Sherrod (Clarkton), Mya Shields (Alton), Helena Spigner (Buffalo) 

Nebraska: Julisa Aburto Sanchez (Lincoln), Fatmah Ali (Lincoln), Montserrat Andrade Avalos (Omaha), Yesenia Balderas (South Sioux City), Paige Bartels (Plymouth), Kassandra Brazee (Lincoln), Ruby Bugarin-Arce (Omaha), Carlos Ceja-Solache (Lexington), Alexis Cherry (Genoa), Breana Chohon (Wisner), Ashton Davis (Rushville), Zaiden De La O (South Sioux City), Kacey Dethlefs (Ravenna), Sabrina Ellenwood (York), Zane Frank (Omaha), Neeley Greger (Cedar Rapids), Lunden Groene (Gothenburg), Haley Hanak (Shelby), Aidan Hand (Lincoln), Makenzi Hansen (Lincoln), Breanna Hurst (Bartley), Faith Jurgens (Plymouth), Alyssa King (Stuart), Kara Kniep (Deshler), Joseph Lamb (Table Rock), Raschelle Magdaleno (Minatare), Reagan Meier (Elm Creek), Dhugomsa Mohammed (South Sioux City), Aliya Oceguera (Columbus), Sarah Omar (Lincoln), Enya Palacios (York), Rosalia Paredes (Pender), Roxana Perez (Omaha), Sydney Perez (Cairo), Grace Pinckney (Bassett), Keilly Ponce-Mérida (Omaha), Reagan Ptacek (Waterloo), Annel Ramirez (Bellevue), Lidia Ramirez Ramirez (Grand Island), Jazmin Rodriguez (Nebraska City), Jaqueline Sanchez (Minatare), Ian Tomlin (Cambridge), Skylar Ueding (Gretna), Emmalee Undereiner (Beatrice), Yasmin Urzua-Gutierrez (Bellevue), Paw Thlay Wah (Omaha), Sheridan Wilson (Lemoyne), Jaden Wolfe (Wellfleet), Eric Yim (York) 

Nevada: Lyric Crockrom (Las Vegas), Ulises Salazar (Pahrump), Meliyah Salvage-Edwards (Las Vegas), James Schultz (Carson City), Caitlin Shamiya (Henderson), Desiree Winship (Fernley) 

New Hampshire: Jardine Allen (Nashua), Jood Mohamed (Manchester) 

New Jersey: Fanely Caba (Perth Amboy), Rachel Chen (Gloucester City), Amanpreet Dhah (Jersey City), Major Elliott (Franklin Park), Dashaun Hernandez (Elizabeth), Carlos Hidalgo (East Orange), Daniel Hu (Plainsboro), Brandon Mejia (Newark), Arwa Muhamed (Egg Harbor Township), Amina Noorzaie (Ocean Township), Peyton Rydholm (Spring Lake), Ramzi Saber (Union City), Kelly Wei (Sewell) 

New Mexico: Feleecia Guillen (Edgewood), Tina Martinez (Lordsburg), Nadia Pfarr (Albuquerque), Lizeth Ramirez (Roswell), Helena Ramirez (Animas), Haylee Viramontes (Anthony) 

New York: Terim Bingol (Levittown), Matthew Hale (Staten Island), Kanny Ho Fong (Flushing), Daniel Hoang (Levittown), Carleen Jarrett (Bronx), Alex Koiv (Brooklyn), Phun Lian (Buffalo), Eric Lo (Brooklyn), Mohtadi Mahim (Ronkonkoma), Sophia Medina (Monticello), Isabella Santos (Valley Stream), Fatoumata Sawaneh (Bronx), Nino Sikharulidze (Brooklyn), Chanelly Tejada (Bronx), Jaden Thomas (Brooklyn), Henry Trinh (East Elmhurst), Callie Updike (Holley), Samaya Vails (Niagara Falls), Brandon Velasquez (Shelter Island), Mayah Wade (Irvington) 

North Carolina: Kolby Brooks (Robbinsville), Kaitlyn Burns (Holly Springs), James DeBerry (Durham), Ashley Denchfield (Asheville), Abdur-Raqib Gant (Princeville), Shannon Geraghty (Mooresville), Chantelle Houston (Goldsboro), Jerardo Joaquin-Torres (East Bend), Hailey Kays (Robbinsville), Christina Lancaster (Robbinsville), Peyton Leonard (Greensboro), Steven Palmer (Charlotte) 

North Dakota: Amy Aldinger (Mandan), Trapper Depew (Pingree), Riley Grove (Rugby), Yvonnah Marshall (Fargo), Kylee Sanders (Grand Forks) 

Ohio: Hunter Balon (Lynchburg), Aisley Coleman (Jackson), Jayson Dixon (Jackson), Gabrielle Donis-Jackson (Grover Hill), Ashley Gemienhardt (Urbana), Kenneth Henry (Jackson), Hallee Kisor (Oak Hill), Kwame Ocran (Columbus), Charles Proctor (Mayfield Hts), Faith Rife (Jackson), Connor Rosenberger (Jackson), Morgan Salisbury (Waverly), Dillon Skeens (Jackson), Desiree Smith (Toledo), Logan Snyder (Fairfield), Emma Ulrich (Kirtland) 

Oklahoma: Liv Chambers (Oklahoma City), Vivian Dietrich (Carnegie), Evin Hughes (Norman), Star Langkeit (Oklahoma City), Krystal McCollum (Ardmore), Arianna Peterman (Overbrook), Molly Schuknecht (Eucha), Gavin Scott (Checotah) 

Oregon: Brad Alexander (Redmond), Marley Honl (Portland), Cameron Iizuka (Lake Oswego), Samantha Laughlin (Eagle Point), Alyssa Luna (Boardman), Kenny Nguyen (Portland), Eduardo Silva Alonso (Hillsboro), Johann Valera-Vega (Pendleton) 

Pennsylvania: Cameryn Allen (Philadelphia), Rachel Batista (Scott Township), Amy Brown (Lansdalep), Kathrine Cowart (Kennett Square), Caleb Dailey (Lickingville), Lacey Falloon (Sterling), Janyssah Figueroa (Lansdale), Jhon Gomez (Lancaster), Caroline Goodson (Fairview), Lisber Guillon Minier (Philadelphia), CyeNyla Hall (Upper Pottsgrove), Sydney Hersch (Berlin), Labiq Jaigirdar (Philadelphia), Siraju Jalloh (Philadelphia), Gabriela Muniz (Philadelphia), Haley Parker (Pittsburgh), Aaqib Sayyed (Braddock), Kintan Silvany (Philadelphia), Jocelyn Snow (Bear Creek Township), Hannah Staman (Watsontown), Matthew Timofeev (Chalfont), Fabian Vantassell (Newville), Sereina Williams (Philadelphia), Chanelle Zorrilla Arias (Philadelphia) 

Rhode Island: Deisy Estrada (Providence) 

South Carolina: Riley Benson (North Myrtle Beach), Yessenia Castellanos (Lexington), Rashon Green (Summerton), Tykiria Johnson (Woodruff), Fiorella Orozco (Greenville), Taniya Robertson (Laurens), Markeim Smith (Estill), Daniel Trull (Barnwell) 

South Dakota: Estella Bullis (Mitchell), Lyric Clifford (Pine Ridge), Isaac Corado (Sioux Falls), Raleigh Lunderman (Rapid City), John Piroutek (Milesville), Carly Wheeler (Sioux Falls) 

Tennessee: Amber Calhoun (Jackson), Kara Renee Fox (Lawrenceburg), Yenni Gonzalez Salinas (Nashville), Cadence Horner (Trenton), Lacy Lumpkin (Chattanooga), David Mayberry (Linden), Addison Myers (Talbott), Mmachukwu Osisioma (Medina), Steven Stafford (Old Hickory), Travis Thacker (Beechgrove) 

Texas: Ethan Acosta (Earth), Jerron-Michael Arline (Beaumont), Andrea Barrera (Houston), Caitlin Brown (Pecan Gap), Alexandra Ciesielka (Converse), Jesenia Correa (Manor), Elena Garcia (Pasadena), Michael Garza (Houston), Atajdren Gill (Paris), Bobby Gonzales (Ingleside), Leah Hewerdine (Corsicana), Rachel Hollins (Arlington), Zeena Idris (San Antonio), Jose Angel Machin Kairuz (Houston), Ian McKenna (Austin), Jarique Mitchell (Mobeetie), Marcus Molina (Brownsville), Kailey Morand (Friendswood), Yanelly Munoz (Houston), Ismael Rami (New Caney), Kera Roberts (Jasper), Rabiat sadiq (Houston), Eleanor Schoenbrun (El Paso), Hunter Stout (Fort Worth), Nhu Tran (Houston), Pearl Tran (Houston), Priscilla Trejo (Saginaw), Dat Van (Houston), Nikole Zamora (Brownsville) 

Utah: Dikchit Acharya (Salt Lake City), Ashis Dhakal (Salt Lake City), William Douglass (Kanab), JayCee Gaskins (Riverdale), Cadence Martindale (Amalga), Wendy Morales (Delta), Mia Tadesse (Clinton) 

Vermont: Lily Barth (Concord), Lukas Lamson (Northfield), Samantha Ryea (Richford) 

Virginia: Meredith Brown (Bristow), Nina Dao (Virginia Beach), Chrisraine Gilpin (Arlington), JaMiya Guy (Java), Tazahna Holmes (Newport News), Gurleen Kaur (Alexandria), Kaleb Mesfin (Alexandria), Jordan Mines (Rutther Glen), Cristofer O’Brien (Chesterfield), James Shray (Suffolk), Trevor Tomlin (Buena Vista), Srista Tripathi (Glen Allen) 

Washington: Natalie Bartosik (Sammamish), Siobhan Cielos (Seattle), Octavia Johnson (Tacoma), Princeton McKinney (Vancouver), Sierra Owens (Carnation), Aurorian Pate (Coulee City), Nia Schuldt (Tacoma), Kidus Solomon (Seattle), Ariana Williams (Seattle), Hailey Wilson (Everson) 

West Virginia: Jayna Elliott (Hurricane), Haleigh Henderson (Wheeling), Luke Jeffrey (Logan), Blaire McUmar (Weirton), Caroline Telano (Alderson), Shauna Trout (Gandeville) 

Wisconsin: Jared Endvick (Stanley), Alexis Englebert (New Franken), Erek Gilbertson (Madison), Nikolaos Karavergos (Shullsburg), Alyssa Kelnhofer (Weston), Brooke Magnus (Neillsville), Pratham Patel (Beloit), Jillian Patton (Sun Prairie), Adrienne Scheide (Wisconsin Rapids), Rhianna Schoeneberg (Poynette) 

Wyoming: Shelby Gray (Riverton), Amy Hambrick (Riverton), Blake Mautz (Manderson), Katherine Prochnow (Casper), Jonah Zeimens (Cheyenne) 

Our Members

Horatio Alger Members are part of a select group of individuals who have experienced a wide spectrum of what life can offer. Similar to characters in stories by Horatio Alger, Jr., they traditionally have started life in “humble” or economically challenging circumstances.

Learn more

Our Scholarship Programs

The Association administers more than 70 undergraduate and graduate need-based scholarship programs.

Learn more